Incident Boeing 737-800 , Thursday 25 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:Nok Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an intense storm, the wing of the plane was damaged by a passenger boarding steps that was blown against the plane.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/general/1666968/summer-storm-small-hailstones-in-northern-bangkok