Incident Jabiru J230C , Wednesday 30 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gnaraloo, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced on runway after encountering some "sink" on landing. On the bounce a crosswind forced the aircraft off the left-hand side of the runway. The left-hand undercarriage and nose wheel folded under the fuselage. The nose hit the ground, stopping the engine and coming to rest 250 metres from the beginning of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/