Accident Agusta-Bell AB 205A , Friday 26 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 205A
Owner/operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force (RMAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tichla -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. There are two fatalities (pilots) and one crew member injured.

Sources:

https://www.huffpostmaghreb.com/entry/urgent-un-helicoptere-des-far-sest-ecrase-dans-le-sud-du-maroc_mg_5cc3287ee4b08e4e348192d2
https://www.acmrci.com/crash-dun-helicoptere-des-far-deux-morts-parmi-les-membres-de-lequipage/
http://ar.le360.ma/politique/148398

Media: