Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat RP-R5388, Saturday 27 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2019
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Davao Aerowurkz Corp.
Registration: RP-R5388
MSN: 132B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barangay Mangalcal, Davao del Norte -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While spraying a bananaplantation, the cropduster plane hit electric wires and crashed. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://news.mb.com.ph/2019/04/27/pilot-killed-as-spray-plane-crashes-in-davao-del-norte/
https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1111359/another-pilot-survives-spray-plane-crash-in-sultan-kudarat

Media: