Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet K-21, Tuesday 16 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-21
MSN: MSN 2335-1388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uden-Mill, 2 miles North West of Volkel AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB, Volkel, Netherlands (VKL/EHVK)
Destination airport:Volkel AB, Volkel, Netherlands (VKL/EHVK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-31-RE Thunderjet: Ex-USAF 51-9621 (2nd to last F-84E built). September 1951: Transferred to the Royal Netherlands Air Force (RNLAF) - Dutch: Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) as "K-21". Delivered crated to Vokel AB, Volkel, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands and assembled there. To 311 Squadron as "PP-18".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 16 1951 in a Belly landing after engine failure at Uden-Mill, 2 miles North West of Volkel AFB, Noord-Brabant still in US markings FS-621-B.

Sources:

1. http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
4. https://www.scalemates.com/kits/dutch-decal-dds1248-f-84e-g-thunderjet-in-service-r-nethaf--1072883
5. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-r/576-republic-f-84eg-thunderjet-uk?showall=1
6. https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-r/vliegtuigen-r-arf-be2-3?filter_tag[0]=
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkel_Air_Base#History

Media: