Incident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash P-8,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 1957
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:306 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venray, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to hydraulic problems the aircraft became uncontrollable and the pilot had to eject over Xanten Germany at 15:40 hrs. The aircraft kept on flying unmanned until it came down near Venray making a perfect belly landing at 17:00 hrs.

Sources:

De Volkskrant
04-10-1957

Media: