Incident Tecnam P92 Echo Super , Sunday 18 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Murwillumbah Airport, Murwillumbah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Murwillumbah Airport, NSW (YMUR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On initial taxi, when testing the brakes, the right main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/