Incident Zenith CH701 , Sunday 11 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH701
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cessnock Airport (YCNK), Cessnock, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cessnock Airport, NSW (CES/YCNK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a check flight, on very late final approach, the instructor could see they were going to land short on the grass, which they were not concerned about as the instructor had previously landed this aircraft on the grass. At approximately 2-3 metres above the ground, the pilot flared the aircraft. There was a very abrupt nose drop and the aircraft impacted the ground heavily, nose-first. This happened almost instantly and the instructor had no time to react.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/