Incident Jabiru J120C , Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J120C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wedderburn Airport (YWBN), Wedderburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wedderburn Airport (YWBN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Coming in for full stop landing on runway 17, just prior to touchdown, the aircraft lost directional control due to local gusting winds. In trying to correct the aircraft back onto the runway, it hit a culvert running parallel to the runway and subsequently crossed the taxiway and ended up in a hedge.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/