Incident Sopwith Pup replica , Wednesday 17 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Pup replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Watts Bridge Memorial Airfield, Toogoolawah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While doing taxi trials, the aeroplane developed a ground loop that the pilot could not stop. The aircraft has no brakes and is fitted with a tail skid, as per the normal Sopwith Pup. When the port lower plane dug in, the aeroplane came to rest inverted with minor structural damage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/