Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L9686, Tuesday 29 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1941
Time:23:15
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:2 CFS RAF
Registration: L9686
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hermann Sommer of the 2./NJG 2 (who was flying Ju 88 R4+MK from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands) and crash-landed.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Aircraft%20Serials/Training%20-%20Pilot.htm