Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7237, Saturday 30 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 1940
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:220 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7237
MSN: NR-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Riding, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson N7273/R: Took off from Thornaby. While approaching the runway, a fire developed in the port engine. This was extinguished, but before the landing could be completed, flames again took hold and the Hudson crashed into a construction plant near the airfield perimeter and was totally destroyed
Crew:
40425 P/O Murray Charles Petrie RAF pilot ok
41301 P/O Ronald Owen Lawry RAF ok from New Zealand
AC1 K C Merrick RAF ok
514613 LAC Percy Wilson RAF ok
S/Ldr Langford RAF padre ok passenger
F/O Barron RAF dentist ok passenger

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n7237.html
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/220_squadron.html#3003
http://web.archive.org/web/20140228162639/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/archives/1940-JAN-JUN.htm