Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star SE-LYK, Friday 8 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2008
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-LYK
MSN: 42.116
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vinsta, near Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESSB
Destination airport:ESSB
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane had just taken off from Stockholm Bromma airport, when the right engine stalled. The pilot tried to restart the engine with no result and called Bromma Tower to get the position of runway 12 as the ILS was not functioning.
The aircraft however glided to the right and he missed the runway.
Unable to get climb and do another try, he instead turned 180 degrees and decided to make an emergency landing in a small wooded area. The plane crashed into some trees and caught fire.
All passengers escaped and the pilot was pulled out by people that witnessed the crash.

The cause of the accident was that the PPRV-unit was faulty which caused the engine to stall and that the pilot did not know how to fly the plane with only one working engine and therefore lost height too fast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-20/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.thelocal.se/13584/20080808/
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202010_15A.pdf