Accident Zenith CH 601 HDS Zodiac N61PG, Saturday 27 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601 HDS Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61PG
MSN: 63888
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:723 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuquay-Varina, Harnett County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carthage, NC (BQ1)
Destination airport:Fuquay/Angier, NC (NC78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 10 nautical miles from the destination during a cross-country flight, the airplane's engine began to run rough, cut in and out, and surge. The pilot checked the header fuel tank level and noted that it was nearly full, and he activated the electrically driven fuel pump, but the engine issues continued. The airplane continued to lose altitude and the engine continued to run rough; about 1,000 ft above the ground and about two nautical miles from the destination airport, the pilot decided to reduce engine power to idle and complete a precautionary landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a dirt pile and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and wings.

Fuel was found in the bowls of both carburetors and in both wing tanks and the header tank. Examination of the engine found no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and when the engine was test run from an external fuel source using the engine-driven fuel pump, it started and produced power at multiple power settings.

Given the presence of fuel and the lack of anomalies found during the postaccident engine test run, it is possible that the fuel supply to the engine was partially interrupted, which resulted in the engine continuing to run rough to the extent that maintaining altitude was not possible; however, the reason for the interruption of the fuel supply could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to partial interruption of the fuel supply for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61PG

NTSB ERA19LA159

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA