Incident CSA SportCruiser G-CGEO, Sunday 7 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 2018
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Trustee of The Jester Flying Group
Registration: G-CGEO
MSN: 09SC303
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fowlmere Aerodrome, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graveley Airstrip, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Fowlmere Aerodrome, Cambridgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft’s right main landing gear (MLG) leg was damaged following a normal landing at Fowlmere Aerodrome. Investigation of the failed MLG leg revealed a manufacturing defect that caused the progressive delamination of the leg during service. The aircraft manufacturer is currently certifying a strengthened MLG leg design and has incorporated improvements to the manufacturing process of the MLG intended to prevent recurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2018/10/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5cb7008340f0b649e3ac115e/Czech_Sport_Aircraft_Sportcruiser_G-CGEO_05-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CGEO/846848?seo=CSA%20Sportcruiser_Malcolm%20Graham%20Bird

Media: