Incident Jabiru J230 , Sunday 12 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Atherton Airport (YATN), Atherton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atherton Airport, QLD (YATN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After completing pre-flight checks the pilot taxied to the runway threshold and lined up for takeoff. After giving a rolling call, full power was applied and initial speed pick up was good but as the aircraft went up the hill it didn't pick up in the long wet grass. On the flat it slowly picked up speed in the long wet grass however the pilot felt there was not enough runway left so, closed the throttle and applied the brakes. The brakes locked and skidded so the pilot released them and reapplied several times, not as hard, then started to make a right turn but was still too fast. The pilot was concerned that the left wing would contact the ground so decreased the turn. Then the aircraft slid into a fence hitting a post which caused a propeller strike, then bounced back and the tail made contact with a post at the back.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/