Serious incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) VT-SGJ, Monday 29 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 April 2019
Time:10:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SGJ
MSN: 29641/1654
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Shirdi Airport (SAG/VASD) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Shirdi Airport (SAG/VASD)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight 945, a Boeing 737-800 aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 09 at Shirdi Airport, India.

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE INCIDENT
The incident occurred due to un-stabilized final approach and extended flare over runway which resulted in delayed touchdown and subsequent exiting of the aircraft from the runway.