Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4225, Thursday 1 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4225
MSN: G9+FM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Bergen airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged (40%) in a belly-landing due to Bedienungsfehler (pilot error).
In early 1941, this was the regular mount of Leutnant Fellerer, Gruppen Adjutant of the II./NJG 1.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Kiel, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0103&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one