Accident Hawker Seafury FB.MK.51 6-31, Wednesday 17 February 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1954
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Seafury FB.MK.51
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: 6-31
MSN: 6298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off the Canary Islands -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hr.Ms. Karel Doorman
Destination airport:Hr.Ms. Karel Doorman
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea from the deck of the Aircraft Carrier Doorman due to low speed on take-off.
Pilot rescued by Dutch Navy helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.vlaggeschipsmaldeel5.nl/html/ditch_seafury_f-31.html

Media: