Incident Pipistrel Virus 100 IS , Thursday 26 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus 100 IS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Vale Airstrip, Claude Road, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:The Vale Airstrip, Claude Road, TAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing the pilot was taxiing to parking area in the paddock. As the aircraft is a tail dragger, the pilot needed to zigzag for visual reference. On this occasion, the pilot did not see a 'witches hat' that had been placed on a post next to the laneway. When the pilot turned off the laneway to park, the propeller struck the bottom weight (5kg) of the 'witches hat' that was approximately 500mm off the ground. The pilot immediately applied both brakes which caused the aircraft to stand on its nose, breaking the spinner and lower engine cowling. One propeller blade broke off at hub because of either the 'witches hat' or the ground strike.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/