Incident Arion Lightning , Wednesday 25 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archer Falls, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Archer Falls, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just as the aircraft was about to touch down, two large grey kangaroos ran onto the runway and confronted each other on the centre line of the strip about 60-100 meters ahead. The pilot applied thrust get airborne again and attempt another touchdown in the remaining runway. The second touchdown was firm, resulting in a prop strike and other damage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/