Incident Jabiru LSA 55 , Wednesday 25 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru LSA 55
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Burnie Airport (YWYY), Wynyard, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burnie Wynyard Airport, TAS (BWT/YWYY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Soon after touchdown, the pilot heard a light cracking sound and the right wing dropped slightly. The pilot assumed that there was a problem with the undercarriage and immediately put the stick hard to the left and eased in right rudder to take the weight of the right wheel. Turning of the RWY onto the grass the aircraft completely stopped just before the wing touched lightly onto the grass as the broken undercarriage bracket let the undercarriage leg twist forward.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/