Incident De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 50 VZ325, Thursday 16 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 50
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: VZ325
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nijland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gütersloh airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Had to make an emergency landing on a road,on landing noticed a car in front of him,the pilot steered the aircraft of the road ending up in a ditch.
This aircraft crashed 03-04-1955 near Aberdeen,killing the pilot.

Sources:

De Volkskrant
16-11-1950

Media: