Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-7A N20342, Tuesday 24 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2018
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20342
MSN: 70204
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, MN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazen, ND (HZE)
Destination airport:Princeton, MN (PNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight and decided to stop at an intermediate airport to refuel the airplane. When the airplane touched down, it swerved left, exited the side of the runway, struck a runway edge light, and then nosed over in soft terrain.
Examination of the runway revealed that a long black line, which extended from the centerline to where the runway edge light was struck, was imprinted in the pavement. It is likely that the imprint was created by the chine that was pronounced on both sides of the tire. These ground signatures indicate that the nosewheel tire was likely flat upon touchdown, which led to the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control upon landing.

Probable Cause: A flat nosewheel tire, which resulted in the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 2006 N20342 Private 0 Northport, Washington sub

Location