Accident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N552ES, Thursday 28 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 2017
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N552ES
MSN: 16200234
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:656 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (MDQ)
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL (MDQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the student pilot and flight instructor were returning to the airport. While descending to traffic pattern altitude with the carburetor heat off, the student applied full power to level off, but the engine lost total power. The instructor took control of the airplane and pumped the throttle, which resulted in a brief surge of power, followed by a total loss of power. The instructor then performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane impacted trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and aileron, right wingtip, and the fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and during an engine test-run, the engine started and ran continuously at multiple power settings. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at glide power. Therefore, given the atmospheric conditions and that the instructor did not use carburetor heat, it is likely that the carburetor accumulated ice during the descent, which resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to use carburetor heat, which resulted in the total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location