Incident Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims) SP-KML, Tuesday 30 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-KML
MSN: FR17200484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aero Club - Piotrków Trybunalski, Piotrków Trybunalski Airport (EPPT) -   Poland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experienced pilot was preparing a Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims) for takeoff. He did not use the correct procedures and accidentally launched the aircraft. The aircraft started without a pilot and rammed the LOT Flight Academy plane, a Tecnam P2008JC, standing on the flight deck.

Sources:

http://b24tv.pl/zderzenie-dwoch-samolotow-na-lotnisku-w-piotrkowie/
https://wiadomosci-lodz.pl/wypadek-na-lotnisku-w-piotrkowie-zderzenie-dwoch-samolotow,9010/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7616953 (photo)