Accident Storch Aircraft Slepcev Storch N156LZ, Wednesday 1 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:09:01 LT
Type:Storch Aircraft Slepcev Storch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N156LZ
MSN: SA-001K
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Upland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost oil pressure and subsequently lost total power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to return to the airport, but the airplane touched down in a field and came to rest upright.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed evidence of an oil leak. The leak likely came from the No. 3 cylinder, as the valve cover was loose, with a gap between the cylinder and the valve cover, which was likely the result of an improperly torqued allen screw. The improper torquing likely occurred during the pilot's recent inspection of the crankcase throughbolts and re-installation of the engine's four valve covers. Eventually, the No. 3 allen screw became loose during the engine run-up and continued to loosen during the taxi, takeoff, and climb phases of flight, which resulted in a loss of engine oil and a subsequent total loss of engine power due to oil starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper installation of the No. 3 cylinder valve cover, which resulted in an oil leak, oil starvation, and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA129
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=156LZ

Location