Accident Piper M350 N757NY, Wednesday 1 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:08:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper M350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757NY
MSN: 4636657
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:35 nm SE of Makkovik, Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Destination airport:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately registered Piper PA-46-350P aircraft was purchased in the United States (U.S.) by a partnership of 2 pilots from the United Kingdom (UK). The co-owners hired a ferry pilot to deliver the aircraft overseas to the UK with one of them on board.
The ferry pilot and the co-owner arrived separately in Norfolk, Virginia, U.S., on 29 April 2019. They met the following day and took delivery of the aircraft. Later that day, they departed Norfolk International Airport (KORF) and flew uneventfully to Sept-Îles Airport (CYZV), Quebec, under instrument flight rules (IFR). They departed CYZV shortly after on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan to Goose Bay Airport (CYYR), Newfoundland and Labrador. Due to weather as the flight progressed, they converted to an IFR flight for the remainder of the flight.
On 1 May 2019, the day of the occurrence, in preparation for the flight to Narsarsuaq Airport (BGBW), Greenland, a weather package was provided to the pilots, which indicated significant headwinds and rough air aloft along the intended route. The ferry pilot was familiar with the route and the intent was to depart on a VFR flight plan, to manoeuvre around weather and terrain while remaining clear of clouds, and then to climb to a higher altitude midway through the flight, where the winds were forecasted to be more favourable. Before departure, the ferry pilot filed a VFR flight plan from CYYR to BGBW at an altitude of 2000 feet above sea level (ASL). The highest maximum elevation along the route in Labrador was 3300 feet ASL.
On 01 May 2019 at 0723, the aircraft departed CYYR on a VFR flight plan direct to BGBW. The ferry pilot, who was the pilot-in-command, occupied the left seat while the co-owner occupied the right seat. The aircraft climbed to 2000 feet ASL and proceeded on a direct track to destination. The altitude and heading did not change significantly along the route, therefore it is likely that the autopilot was engaged. At 0816, the aircraft collided with a snow-covered hill 2250 feet in elevation, located 35 nautical miles (NM) southeast of Makkovik Airport (CYFT), Newfoundland and Labrador.
The impact happened approximately 200 feet below the top of the hill. The aircraft came to rest in deep snow on steep sloping terrain. The aircraft sustained significant damage to the propeller, nose gear, both wings, and fuselage. Although the cabin was crush-damaged, occupiable space remained. There was no post-impact fire. The ferry pilot was seriously injured and the co-owner was fatally injured.
The Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) in Halifax received an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal from the aircraft at 0823.
The ferry pilot carried a personal satellite tracking device, a personal locator beacon (PLB) and a handheld very high frequency (VHF) radio, which allowed communication with search and rescue (SAR). Air SAR were dispatched to the area; however, by that time, the weather had deteriorated to blizzard conditions and aerial rescue was not possible. Ground SAR then deployed from the coastal community of Makkovik and arrived at the accident site approximately 4 hours later because of poor weather conditions and near zero visibility. The ferry pilot and the body of the co-owner were transported to Makkovik by snowmobile. The following day, they were airlifted to CYYR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19A0025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/makkovik-plane-crash-1.5118788
https://www.citynews1130.com/2019/05/01/rescue-team-dispatched-to-site-of-plane-crash-in-labrador-two-men-hurt/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/makkovik-plane-crash-1-dead-1.5119606
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-7005133/British-pilot-tells-texted-WIFE-help-plane-crash-Arctic-wilderness.html
__________________________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=757NY
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N757NY/history/20190501/1023Z/CYYR/BGBW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 2016 N757NY Private 0 Norfolk International Airport (KORF), Norfolk, VA sub
Gear-up landing

Media: