Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth K4248, Saturday 31 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: K4248
MSN: 3244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Elmdon, Birmingham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Elmdon, Birmingham (EGBB)
Destination airport:RAF Elmdon, Birmingham (EGBB)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN3244 (Gipsy Major #A131924) Taken on charge as K4248 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 21.12.34. To Abingdon Station Flight, RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire 16.9.35. To 2 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire 13.9.37.

Delivered to 20 E&RFTS, Gravesend, Kent, 4.10.37. 20 E&RFTS commenced operations on 1.10.37 after receiving its first three Tiger Moths the previous day (K4254, K4283 and K4287). Three more Tigers arrived on the 4th October (K4248, K4251 and K4272). Overshot in forced landing, hit fence and tipped onto its nose, Doddington, Kent 19.8.39. Repaired on site. After repairs issued to 14 EFTS, RAF Elmdon, 15.10.39.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a heavy landing at RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 31.8.40. One source states the Pupil Pilot Under Training of Tiger Moth K4248 (who appears to have escaped unhurt) was Sergeant Gilbert Anthony Phelps, Service Number 742256, aged 24. The 14 EFTS ORB (Operations Record Book) has no mention of this incident, but does give all his training stages and ends with the statement that he has been removed from flying training as "unlikely to become an efficient airman".

So looks like the discussion after the Court of Inquiry reprimand was one where someone else did all the talking and he did all the listening! His subsequent military career is unknown, but Gilbert Anthony Phelps (d.o.b. 21.4.16) survived the War and died on 29.9.67

Tiger Moth K4248 was sent to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 27.9.40 but repairs not proceeded with, and instead Struck Off Charge 22.11.40 as FACE (flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. The K File: The Royal Air Force of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.347)
2. 14 EFTS ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1.4.39 to 31.8.44: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/561/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160839
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1940.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19805-A-Nice-Surprise-Saturday-Clipped-Wings-Volume-1&p=115867#post115867
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birmingham_Airport#Second_World_War
8. https://peoplepill.com/people/gilbert-anthony-phelps/
9. The Peerage person ID p67350.htm#i673499