Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth K4283, Sunday 12 November 1939
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: K4283
MSN: 3279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile west of Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Elmdon, Brimingham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3279: Taken on charge as K4283 at 2 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire 15.4.35. To Station HQ Flight, RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire 8.9.36. Returned to 2 ASU RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire 13.9.37. To 20 E&RFTS Gravesend, Kent 30.9.37; coded ‘3’. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 15.10.39.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed and hit hedge half a mile West of Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 12.11.39 during a practice forced landing. Not repaired, Struck off charge 16.12.39 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Names of the two crew not yet traced, but there were no reports of any fatalities or serious injuries. What is known is that the Pupil Pilot Under Training was a Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Rating.

The reported crash site is half-a-mile west of Ansty, a village and civil parish in the Rugby Borough of Warwickshire, England, about 5 miles (8 km) northeast of Coventry city centre and 8 miles (13 km) south of Hinckley, Leicestershire.

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain 1995 p.348)
2. 14 EFTS Operational Record Book (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period September 1939 to January 1946:
National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/618/6 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160940
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1930s.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20K4283
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ansty,_Warwickshire