Accident Cirrus SR20 G3 VH-FUF, Friday 3 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G3
Owner/operator:Avia Aviation
Registration: VH-FUF
MSN: 2303
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tooradin Airport, VIC (YTDN) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Tooradin Airport (YTDN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft bounced twice and the pilot applied power to conduct a go-around. During the application of power, the pilot received a stall warning and lost control of the aircraft, which subsequently collided with terrain. The aircraft was destroyed.
The 3 occupants were treated by paramedics but were not severly injured.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-6987879/Light-plane-three-people-board-flipped-upside-gust-wind-crashes.html
https://www.facebook.com/crimewatchnortherncountry/photos/gm.1212379588930755/2491321574436844/?type=3&theater&ifg=1
ATSB OA2019-03000
______________________
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/FUF
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-fuf#205ffa50
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8577728

Media: