Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7532R, Thursday 2 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 2019
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Garden State Helicopters
Registration: N7532R
MSN: 3554
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:5872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park Airport (N07), Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting an introductory flight with the student pilot. After an approximate 40-minute flight, with the helicopter in a stable hover about 5 to 10 ft above ground level, the instructor initiated a hover taxi to the parking area. The instructor recalled that he heard the low rotor rpm warning horn sound, and the helicopter simultaneously began a violent yaw to the right while the nose pitched up. The instructor further stated that he immediately attempted to regain control by rolling the throttle to idle to arrest the yaw. Despite his efforts, the tail rotor impacted the ground, and the helicopter began to spin more rapidly, completing numerous 360° rotations. The helicopter came to rest on its right side. Examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the instructor's failure to maintain yaw control while transitioning to forward flight.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while transitioning from a hover to forward flight, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19TA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19TA131
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7532R

Location