Accident AutoGyro Europe MT 03 Eagle RASCJ 006, Friday 3 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe MT 03 Eagle
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Sports Club of Jordan
Registration: RASCJ 006
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Shouneh, Balqa Governorate -   Jordan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an undetermined problem, the gyrocopter impacted agricultural field terrain during the subsequent forced landing attempt in South Shouneh, Balqa Governorate.
The gyrocopter sustained substantial damage and the two occupants on board, a Jordanian pilot and a Norwegian tourist, received minor injures.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/304526093352582/photos/pcb.662169647588223/662169630921558/?type=3&theater
http://www.rascj.com/gyrocopters?fbclid=IwAR3ziQb0wVu1QOPcAESSEQOZa07QE0XWtHvwVnkr7MF7FSJFvqMwP3658sU
https://www.facebook.com/RoyalAeroSportsClubofJordan/