Runway excursion Serious incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JA121C, Saturday 4 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA121C
MSN: 4636356
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oshima Airport (OIM/RJTO) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY)
Destination airport:Oshima Airport (OIM/RJTO)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-350P suffered overrun incident while landing on the runway 21 at Oshima Airport. There were no injuries among five occupants. The runway was closed until 10:30 LT next morning causing seven commercial flights to be cancelled. Oshima Airport has a single runway 03/21 with dimension 1800m x 45m (5940ft x 150ft).

PROBABLE CAUSES
In this serious incident, it is highly probable that because the aircraft touched down in a tail wind at an excess speed at the point beyond the halfway marking on the runway when landing at Oshima Airport, it overran the runway and was disable to perform taxiing with its gears damaged.

METAR data at Oshima Airport (accident time 10:10 LT/01:10 UTC):
RJTO 040100Z 05009KT 9999 FEW009 BKN011 19/17 Q1018
RJTO 040200Z 04010KT 9999 FEW009 SCT012 BKN080 19/16 Q1017

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190504-00000025-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190504-00000069-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190504-00050124-yom-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190504/k10011905381000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_012
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190505-00050119-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190505-00000038-kyodonews-soci
______________
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2240
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8274199 (photo)

Media: