Loss of control Accident Alliant Destiny 2000 N65481, Saturday 4 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Alliant Destiny 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65481
MSN: 3C0533
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oceana County, Benona Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rothbury, MI
Destination airport:Rothbury, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the pilot's first flight in 8 months in the powered parachute. Witnesses saw the aircraft turning at low altitude when the canopy collapsed and the aircraft entered a spiraling descent to ground contact. Two of the witnesses stated that the engine sound changed before the canopy collapse. Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and wind conditions near the accident site were reported between 1 and 5 mph. Review of the pilot's logbook indicated that his most recent flight review was conducted about 9 years before the accident.

Toxicology testing of the pilot revealed the presence of tramadol, which the pilot was taking to treat arthritis. Although both tramadol and underlying arthritis severe enough to warrant the use of opioid analgesics are potentially impairing, it could not be determined whether the pilot's arthritis or effects from his use of tramadol contributed to the accident.

Information provided on the aircraft's stability cited the powered parachute … can be flown erratically relative to power so to upset normal flight. [However] this isn't catastrophic if altitude is sufficient.

The pilot most likely did not maintain proper power and aircraft control in the turn to keep the canopy inflated resulting in its collapse and the aircraft's subsequent uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering that resulted in collapse of the canopy and an uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=65481

NTSB CEN19FA134

Location

Media: