Incident Rans S-6ES Coyote II N471EA, Sunday 5 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Daytona Consulting Inc
Registration: N471EA
MSN: 03071797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:St. Johns River near the Damespoint bridge, Duval County, Jacksonville -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental Rans S-6ES Coyote II floatplane, built by Ken Smith, experienced a noseover upon landing at the waters of the St. Johns River in Jacksonville, Florida. The floatplane sustained unreported damage but sank and and the sole pilot onboard was rescued by a kayaker and not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.jacksonville.com/news/20190505/seaplane-flips-upon-landing-in-st-johns-river
https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/jacksonville/small-plane-goes-down-in-st-johns-river
https://www.actionnewsjax.com/news/local/small-plane-down-in-st-johns-river-according-to-action-news-jax-source/946556586
______________________
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-MAY-19,JACKSONVILLE,N471EA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2016 N471RA Private 0 Washington County, Farmington, WI non
27 September 2018 N471ES Daytona Consulting Inc 0 Jacksonville Executive Airport at Craig (KCRG), FL sub

Location

Media: