Accident ERCO 415-C N2101H, Monday 6 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 2019
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2101H
MSN: 2724
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Rosendale, Fond du Lac County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pulaski, WI (92C)
Destination airport:Juneau-Dodge County Airport, WI (UNU/KUNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made an off-airport precautionary landing due to turbulent conditions. During the landing roll in a pasture, the airplane's nose landing gear impacted a fence, and the airplane nosed over.  
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for an off-airport precautionary landing, which resulted in impact with a fence and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2101H

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA