Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I P5135, Wednesday 4 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1940
Time:after 17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:220 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5135
MSN: 14L-1824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Hartlepool, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 December 1940, like the previous day bad weather reduced flying activity from and to Great Britain. At 1050 hrs the Hudson I P5135 NR-O of 220 Sqn RAF took off from Thornaby airfield for an "Hornli Patrol", this codename meaning a patrol between Horns Rocks in Denmark and Lista in Norway. The patrol was apparently uneventful and during the return leg in the afternoon the wireless operator sent several estimated time of arrival signals, and then at 1735 hrs a direction finding signal. Nothing more was heard or seen of this aircraft and crew. The Hudson went down in the North Sea off Hartlepool.

Crew (all lost):
Flg Off David Lingwood (pilot, age 20)
Flg Off Royffe Digby Masters (navigator)
Sgt Derek Vernon Taylor (wireless operator/air gunner, age 19)
Sgt Edward James Pritchard (air gunner, age 20)

All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

David Lingwood was granted a short service commission to the rank of Acting Plt Off on probation on 29 October 1938, he would have probably been graded as P/O on probation in the months that followed but the exact date for this has not been located in the London Gazette. He was confirmed as Plt Off on 29 August 1939 and was promoted to Flg Off on 3 September 1940. His brother John died on active service in November 1939 serving with 214 Squadron and their father, Sqn Ldr Joseph Harold Longwood, was a serving RAF Officer.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/lingwood-david.html
"Coastal Command losses of the Second World War, vol 1. Aircraft and Crews losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill, ISBN 1-85780-128-8
“Battle of Britain-The Forgotten Months, November and December 1940.”, by John Foreman. ISBN 1-871187-02-8
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n7238.html
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/north/hartlepool/hartlepool/