Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP YR-MDA, Wednesday 8 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Scoala Superioara de Aviatie Civila
Registration: YR-MDA
MSN: 172S8114
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Srejnicu Airfield, Ploiesti -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane landed upside down on the grass. The pilot was injured and was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://evz.ro/avion-prabusire-ploiesti-aerodrom-1.html
https://boardingpass.ro/un-avion-al-scolii-superioare-de-aviatie-civila-a-suferit-un-accident-la-strejnic/

Media: