Incident HAL Cheetah Z1873, Wednesday 8 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2019
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration: Z1873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nagaon, Assam -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dimapur
Destination airport:Missamari
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter made an emergency landing due to a technical issue. No injure reported.

Sources:

https://www.dnaindia.com/india/video-indian-army-s-cheetah-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-assam-s-nagaon-2747487
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/indian-army-chopper-makes-emergency-landing-in-assams-nagaon-2034987

Media: