Incident Flight Design CTSW , Monday 22 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Lincoln, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Lincoln, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on final approach to runway 27 (above Skypark), wind shear was encountered close to the threshold, forcing the aircraft to land heavily at 30m short of the threshold on a perimeter road. The wheel ruts impacted the nose wheel and forced it upwards, resulting in damage to engine frame.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/