Incident Jabiru LSA , Wednesday 9 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru LSA
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paechtown, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paechtown, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During practice engine failures from height at a local Authorised Landing Area, the aircraft was configured for landing. During the flare, the aircraft landed in a flat attitude where the subsequent force bent the nose wheel oleo and the wheel tucked up into the nose wheel housing, damaging the compression rubber. As the aircraft was subsequently in a nose down attitude, the propeller contacted the ground, causing propeller tip damage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/