Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7388, Tuesday 9 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: N7388
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Silloth, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Narrative:
On 9/7/40, the crew of Hudson N7388 of 1(C) OTU (one instructor and one student pilot) was performing a training flight. During the last segment, just prior to touchdown, the aircraft stalled and hit violently the runway surface. All landing gears were sheared off and the aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-l-414-hudson-i-raf-silloth-0