Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I P5127, Tuesday 11 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1940
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:220 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quarry Farm, Ingleby Barwick nr RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11th June 1940 this 220 Squadron aircraft took off from Thornaby airfield at 03.20hrs. It left the ground normally and climbed away to around two hundred feet after which a turn to the right was made which increased in steepness until it stalled and flew into the ground. The crash site is believed to have been near to Quarry Farm, Ingleby Barwick.

The crash caused the bomb load to explode which resulted in the deaths of all four airmen. The investigation into the incident and the Court of Inquiry returned verdicts of "cause obscure". This would be the first of two Hudson crashes at Quarry Farm. The crash site has almost certainly been built over with housing in years since the War.
Hudson P5127 was built to contract 791587/38 by Lockheed at Burbank and after delivery to the UK, assembly and testing it was issued to 220 Squadron in early 1940. It was destroyed in the crash detailed above.
Crew:
Pilot - Sgt Eric Morgan (700305) RAF: killed
Pilot - Sgt Dennis Robert Holbeche (564819) RAF: killed.
WOp - AC.1 William Charles Irvine (625299) RAF: killed
Air Gunner - Sgt James Richard Butterworth (525413) RAF: killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. Ross McNeill, 'Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941 v. 1', Midland Publishing, 2003
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-l-414-hudson-raf-thornaby-4-killed
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/220_squadron.html#1106
5. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/H.htm
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2414203/morgan,-eric/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2414182/holbeche,-dennis-robert/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2414187/irvine,-william-charles/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2414151/butterworth,-james-richard/