Incident Jabiru J160D , Wednesday 1 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lilydale Airport (YLIL), Yering, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a collapse of the right main landing gear whilst taxiing towards the runway.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/