Bird strike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLWJ, Wednesday 1 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:05:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Encore
Registration: C-GLWJ
MSN: 4522
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kelowna International Airport (YLW/CYLW) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-400 aircraft operated by WestJet Encore, was conducting flight WEN3126 from Kelowna (CYLW), BC to Edmonton Intl (CYEG), AB with 4 crew members and 52 passengers on board. Shortly after the departure from CYLW, the aircraft hit a flock of birds. The flight crew contacted ATC, and initiated a return back to land at CYLW. No emergency was declared, however ARFF was requested on standby. The aircraft landed without further incident.
After touchdown, the flight crew elected to stop on the runway where they were met by ARFF.

Sources:

TSB A19P0057