Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne , Saturday 11 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18°20'45.00,-96°11'04.00 -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:JLO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31T Cheyenne left the runway after an unauthorized landing on the Jalisquillo runway, Los Naranjos, Tres Valles, Veracruz.

The plane was chased by agents of the national defense secretary in a Pilatus or Texan, (sedena) could land but pilots took the plane off the runway and left wing crashes and fuel went to the left engine according to witnesses carrying only one pistol fled the scene in a stolen car. I was eye witness,and my report to the police was filtered to the journals. I submit 24 may this year, I am A&P Mechanic. The Texan or Pilauts was watching the fuel lines from PEMEX, and the crew saw the twin turboprop, and chased it for a half hour over Los Naranjos town, in front of thousands of witnesses, at low feet above the terrain and bulildings.

Note: sources reported N428V as recorded. But that is registered as a Beechcraft E90 King Air, it is likely that the registration number is false.

Sources:

http://newsinflight.com/2019/05/12/small-plane-crashed-and-was-destroyed-by-fire/
http://www.noreste.net/noticia/avioneta-se-estrella-en-tres-valles/
http://www.e-veracruz.mx/nota/2019-05-11/estado/avioneta-se-estrella-y-se-incendia-en-tres-valles-veracruz
https://www.unotv.com/noticias/estados/veracruz/detalle/buscan-sujetos-avioneta-accidentada-veracruz-204424/