Accident Helibras AS 350B2 Esquilo PT-YTJ, Monday 6 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS 350B2 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Cia Iniciadora Predial
Registration: PT-YTJ
MSN: AS3045
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novo Aripuanã, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novo Aripuanã Airport, AM (SWNA)
Destination airport:Rio Acari, AM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Novo Aripuanã Aerodrome (SWNA) to carry out a personnel transport flight to spot located on the Acari River, with a pilot and three passengers on board.
During the en-route flight, the helicopter disappeared. It was located on 10 May 2019, in a forest region, on the Aripuanã River, near the Flechal Community.
The aircraft was destroyed and no survivors were found.

Contributing factors.
- Control skills – undetermined.
The PIC may not have been able to use the flight controls to their full extent, especially with regard to the use of the pedals, which are responsible for controlling the yaw motion.
- Attitude – undetermined.
The pilot's behavior in relation to the air activity, described by observers and present in the videos collected, demonstrated an overconfidence in his own operational capacity, to the point of disregarding both his medical and operational condition, as well as the risks involved in operating outside the procedures provided in the AS 350 B2 Flight Manual and ICA 100-4.
- Illness – undetermined.
The pilot's last Health Inspection report was "fit with restriction to solo flight", due to his left foot paresis. The limitation was flexion and extension of the left foot, with brisk walking, mild paresis of plantar flexion, with mild atrophy of the gastrocnemius and mild to moderate atrophy of the anterior tibial.
It could not be ruled out that the presence of limitation of movements necessary to control the aircraft may have contributed to an eventual loss of control in flight.
- Piloting judgment – undetermined.
By performing aerobatic maneuvers, without planning, impulsively and in an improvised way, the PIC may have exceeded the certified flight envelope for the helicopter.
- Decision-making process – undetermined.
The ability to adequately assess the flight situation and act as expected for such situation was compromised, considering the positive experiences that the pilot already had in other uneventful flights. Thus, it is possible that, once again, relevant aspects (rules, regulations, medical and operational conditions) were not valued to perform the flight safely.
- Organizational processes – undetermined.
The hiring of a pilot with a solo flight ban, as stated in his CMA status, revealed inefficiency in the management of the company's organizational processes, since there was the recruitment and selection of a professional, who would operate a Single Pilot helicopter, with a solo flight restriction.
- Support systems – undetermined.
There were no specific requirements for the issuance of an opinion with restriction on solo flight, which characterized inadequacy of the set of rules made available for individuals to perform their duties.
Likewise, there were no mechanisms in place to allow the monitoring and enforcement of pilots with a prohibition restriction on solo flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.portaldoholanda.com.br/noticia-hoje/corpos-sao-encontrados-junto-destrocos-de-aeronave-que-estava-desaparecida-no-amazonas

https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2019/05/10/corpos-de-ocupantes-de-helicoptero-desaparecido-no-am-sao-encontrados.ghtml

https://www.acritica.com/channels/cotidiano/news/helicoptero-e-encontrado-com-3-mortos-em-novo-aripuana-um-segue-desaparecido

Location