Wirestrike Accident Miles Magister Mk I P6364, Tuesday 23 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1940
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:4 S of TT RAF
Registration: P6364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles East of RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Magister P6364 was assigned to 4 School of Technical Training, RAF St Athan. The aircraft was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it hit a HT cable in bad visibility 4 miles east of St Athan on 23rd April 1940. The power lines are no doubt those that leave Aberthaw Power station and lead north and then east via the village of Penmark and on towards Barry. Look around Curnix farm, Barry, South Glamorgan (the probable crash site). The Magister was on charge to RAF St Athan Station Flight.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1996, Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000 to R9999, page 55.
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9177-Miles-Magister1-P6364
4. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/04/