Incident Flight Design CTSW , Friday 6 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Murray Bridge Airport (YMBD), Pallamana, SA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot parked the aircraft in a designated parking bay and returned after a short period to taxi back to the hanger. The pilot did not see a cone just off to their right and angled the plane to rejoin the taxiway, and ran over the cone. It was at very slow speed, however the propeller was destroyed. No other damage was sustained to the aircraft and the cone was scratched but not destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/